Privacy Policy 1..2..6 Designs

Last updated: 22-05-2018

We are aware of our responsibility to protect your data. On this page we’ll explain what our policies are regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of 126design.com.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Lynne Jones is the Data Protection Officer for 1..2..6 Designs, she can be reached at lynne@126designs.com

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address.

Purpose

We won’t collect or make use of information for any other purpose than the purposes described in this privacy policy without prior concent.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information if you have opted in to these services. If you send us a message via the website or email we may store your email address. Sometimes we will ask for personal information that is relevant to the situation.

Cookies

Disable Cookies

In most browsers cookies are automatically enabled. You can turn off cookies at any time in the settings of your browser. It is however possible that certain items will not function (fully) once cookies have been disabled.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we take the necessary precautions to protect the data you relay to us. If you feel that your data is not being sufficiently protected or it is being misused contact us at info@126designs.com.

Third Parties

Information will not be shared with third parties. Sometimes it can shared internally, our employees are bound to respect the privacy of this information.

Expiration

1..2..6 Designs does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following of personal data:
Information request: 6 months for spam control purposes.
Services: 7 years for tax purposes.

1..2..6 Designs will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Adjust / unsubscribe communication

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by 1..2..6 Designs and have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@126designs.nl.
To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, within four weeks, to your request. 1..2..6 Designs would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and / or changes to this site may lead to changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
1..2..6. Designs
info@126designs.com